Perler preset

Perler Bead Pattern Maker: Edit and Print Your Design

Turn a photo, drawing or sprite into an editable Perler bead pattern with Perler Midi selected. Choose an image below, then Open Workbench to refine individual beads or Preview Export to check the result and choose PDF.

  • Perler Midi selected automatically
  • 118 reviewed colors available
  • Editable bead-by-bead Project
Start a Pattern from an image
Example patterns

From your photo to an editable Perler pattern

Start with the Perler Midi palette, adjust the Pattern, and check bead colors and counts before you export.

Panda source artwork used to create this Perler example
1. Source artwork
The complete 29 by 29 Perler Midi panda Pattern, using 14 colors
2. Applied Pattern

This example uses 1 Midi 29 board: 29 × 29 beads, 14 colors and 344 beads in total, with transparent background cells left empty.

Pattern generated with Beadify from the current panda demo. Colors on screen are a guide; check your physical beads before making.

What you can edit

Change individual beads with Pencil or Eraser, undo a change, or exclude colors and regenerate. Check the outline and small details at your chosen board size before you start placing beads.

What you can export

Export a printable PDF with the Pattern, color references and bead counts, or choose Image, SVG, XLSX or JSON. See formats and print settings.

View this panda’s printable guide (PDF, 3 pages)

No account is needed to start. Sign in to export. Free accounts share 3 exports per UTC day, for one physical board with up to 16 used colors. Multiple boards, exact Pattern sizes and 17+ colors require Pro.

3. Beads for this Pattern
Perler Midi colorBeads
Toasted Marshmallow80-15208134
Black80-1901876
White80-1900138
Charcoal80-1520720
Dark Grey80-1909220
Cocoa80-1526219
Peach80-1903313
Mocha80-1523911
Salmon80-152044
Tan80-190354
Rust80-190202
Gingerbread80-152501
Fawn80-152051
Brown80-190121
Total344

Current conversion palette

Explore the Perler Midi colors Beadify supports

This compact preview shows active colors used for new conversions. Open Inventory to filter the full catalog and track the beads you own.

Active
118
Official
124
Pending
6
Historical
8
Checked
2026-09-27
Evergreen80-15179
Light Grey80-15181
Lavender80-15182
Shamrock80-15199
Cobalt80-15200
Midnight80-15201
Robin's Egg80-15202
Flamingo80-15203
Salmon80-15204
Fawn80-15205
Pewter80-15206
Charcoal80-15207
Toasted Marshmallow80-15208
Orchid80-15210
Tomato80-15211
Apricot80-15213
Sherbet80-15214
Mist80-15215
Sky80-15216
Lagoon80-15217
Teal80-15218
Fern80-15219
Olive80-15220
Cherry80-15961
White80-19001
Creme80-19002
Yellow80-19003
Orange80-19004
Red80-19005
Bubblegum80-19006
Purple80-19007
Dark Blue80-19008
Light Blue80-19009
Dark Green80-19010
Light Green80-19011
Brown80-19012
Gray80-19017
Black80-19018
Rust80-19020
Light Brown80-19021
Peach80-19033
Tan80-19035
Magenta80-19038
Pastel Blue80-19052
Pastel Green80-19053
Pastel Lavender80-19054
Pastel Yellow80-19056
Cheddar80-19057
Toothpaste80-19058
Hot Coral80-19059
Plum80-19060
Kiwi Lime80-19061
Turquoise80-19062
Blush80-19063
Light Pink80-19079
Bright Green80-19080
Pink80-19083
Raspberry80-19088
Butterscotch80-19090
Parrot Green80-19091
Dark Grey80-19092
Blueberry Cream80-19093
Cranapple80-19096
Prickly Pear80-19097
Sand80-19098
Mint80-15240
Sour Apple80-15241
Cotton Candy80-15242
Grape80-15243
Rose80-15244
Iris80-15245
Tangerine80-15246
Forest80-15247
Eggplant80-15248
Honey80-15249
Gingerbread80-15250
Thistle80-15251
Slate Blue80-15252
Denim80-15253
Sage80-15254
Orange Cream80-15255
Fruit Punch80-15256
Fuchsia80-15257
Mulberry80-15258
Stone80-15260
Dark Spruce80-15261
Cocoa80-15262
Twilight Plum80-15265
Caribbean Sea80-15266
Frosted Lilac80-15267
Brick80-15273
Rich Butter80-15274
Peacock80-15275
Coral80-15272
Carnation80-15276
WheatPER17659
BeigePER17666
ChampagnePER17658
Deep PurplePER17665
AmberPER17647
ToffeePER17646
Capri BluePER17650
SteelPER17657
VioletPER17664
IronPER17667
Violet FrostPER17652
LipstickPER17668
JadePER17648
SharkPER17649
IndigoPER17653
Colonial BluePER17660
TeaberryPER17662
KhakiPER17655
OysterPER17654
PersimmonPER17663
SeaweedPER17656
SeafoamPER17651
Faded RosePER17661

Start in the right material context

The preset removes one setup decision while keeping the full editor available.

Brand palette preselected
New Projects from this page start with Perler Midi, so the first conversion uses the intended bead family.
Real product identifiers
Review supported color IDs, names, and counts instead of working from generic screen colors alone.
Editable conversion
Replace, remove, or redraw individual beads after the first automatic Pattern is generated.
Build-ready checks
Inspect Pattern dimensions and color usage before gathering beads or exporting a guide.

From image to Perler Pattern

Create a first bead grid from your image, edit individual beads and check color counts before printing. Open Workbench creates a Project; Preview Export lets you inspect the result before choosing Edit in Workbench.

  1. Upload an image

    Choose your own source image or an example. Once it is prepared, choose Open Workbench or Preview Export.

  2. Open Pattern or preview first

    Open Workbench creates the Project in Pattern; Preview Export uses Perler Midi without adding a Project until you choose Edit in Workbench.

  3. Edit and prepare to build

    Correct individual cells, review quantities, and use the available export controls when the design is ready.

When this preset is useful

Use this page when your material choice is already decided and you want fewer setup steps.

Plan with beads you already own

Start from the matching brand family, then refine the colors around your collection.

Estimate quantities before buying

Review the generated color usage before ordering or sorting materials.

Clean up a photo conversion

Reduce distracting color fragments and keep important outlines readable at bead resolution.

Prepare an editable build guide

Keep working in Pattern mode until the design and color choices are ready to use.

Perler Pattern maker questions

What the preset changes and what remains under your control.

Does this page automatically select Perler Midi?

Yes. Open Workbench and Preview Export both use Perler Midi. Open Workbench creates the Project immediately; Preview Export waits until you choose Edit in Workbench.

Can I change the palette later?

Yes. The preset reduces setup friction but does not lock the Project. You can choose another compatible palette in the editor.

Are screen colors exact matches for physical beads?

No screen preview can guarantee an exact physical match. Beadify records palette sources and product identifiers, but lighting, displays, dye lots, and source data can differ.

Can I edit individual beads?

Yes. Pattern mode lets you replace, remove, or redraw individual cells after the automatic conversion.

Can I check how many beads I need?

Yes. The editor shows color usage and Pattern facts so you can review quantities before building or exporting.

How do I create a Perler bead pattern from a photo?

Choose your photo or an example above, then select Open Workbench to create a Pattern with Perler Midi selected. Refine individual beads and check the color counts. Preview Export lets you inspect the result before creating a Project. This entry starts from an image, rather than a blank drawing grid.

Can I start and export a Perler pattern for free?

Yes. Choose an image and edit your pattern without an account. Sign in to a Free account to export in Board layout with one physical board and up to 16 used colors. Free accounts share 3 exports per UTC day across all five formats. Exact-size patterns, multiple boards and more than 16 used colors require Pro or Lifetime.

Can I print a PDF with the pattern and bead counts?

Yes. Open Export in the Workbench, choose PDF and review the pattern and color-usage legend. The final Export action opens your browser's print window, where you can print or save a PDF. Sign in to export; Free limits apply. Print instruction pages at 100% or Actual size, turn off Fit to page, and test one page before printing the rest.

Start with Perler Midi, finish with your own Pattern

Choose a source, then open an editable Perler Pattern with the palette selected or preview the export first.

Choose an Image for a Perler Pattern